Courses at International Summer Schools

Old courses

  • Johannes Kepler University Linz:
    • Algebraic and Discrete Methods in Biology (SS2007, SS2008, SS2009)
    • Automated Reasoning (lecture and exercises) (WS2013, WS2015, WS2017, WS2020)
    • Automated Reasoning Systems (SS2007, SS2011, SS2013)
    • Design and analysis of algorithms (Since WS2018, even years)
    • Functional programming (Since SS2019, every year)
    • Information Systems (WS2007, WS2008)
    • Logic Programming (Since WS2002, every year)
    • Programming in Mathematica (Since SS2016, every year)
    • Rewriting in Computer Science and Logic (Since SS2013, odd years)
    • Selected Algorithms (seminar, WS2006, WS2007, SS2009, SS2012)
    • Unification Theory (Since SS2008, even years)
  • Tbilisi State University:
    • Logic Programming (SS1998)
    • Programming languages (SS1998)

Advised Students

  • Alexander Baumgartner (PhD, Johannes Kepler University Linz, finished in 2015. Thesis.)
  • Besik Dundua (PhD, University of Porto, finished in 2014. Thesis.)
  • Ahmed Taha (MSc, Johannes Kepler University Linz, 2019)
  • Ibrahim Hindi (MSc, Johannes Kepler University Linz, 2019)
  • Daniel Sebastian San Martin (MSc, Johannes Kepler University Linz, 2018)
  • Michaela Stanoiu (MSc, Johannes Kepler University Linz, 2018)
  • Salman ElDash (MSc, Johannes Kepler University Linz, 2018)
  • Ahmed ElFiky (MSc, Johannes Kepler University Linz, 2018)
  • Ching Yi Chang (MSc, Johannes Kepler University Linz, 2018)
  • Alia Adly (MSc, Johannes Kepler University Linz, 2017)
  • Madalina Diaconu (MSc, Johannes Kepler University Linz, 2017)
  • Mohamed El Nemr (MSc, Johannes Kepler University Linz, 2017)
  • Andras Merli (MSc, Johannes Kepler University Linz and ISI-Hagenberg, 2016)
  • Sharif ElHefnawy (MSc, Johannes Kepler University Linz and ISI-Hagenberg, 2014)
  • Noran Azmy (MSc, Johannes Kepler University Linz and ISI-Hagenberg, 2010)
  • Diana Maris (MSc, Johannes Kepler University Linz and ISI-Hagenberg, 2010)