3rd Algorithmic and Enumerative Combinatorics Summer School 2016 |
Go to: August 1, August 2, August 3, August 4, August 5.
Monday, August 1
09:00-09:30: Registration, Opening
09:30-10:30: Alin Bostan Algebraicity and transcendence of power series: combinatorial and computational aspects, part 1 slides
10:30-11:00: Break
11:00-12:00: Dan Romik Combinatorics at the interface of probability, analysis and experimental mathematics, part 1
12:00-14:00: Lunch break
14:00-15:00: Jeffrey Shallit The logical approach to automatic sequences, part 1
15:00-15:30: Benjamin Hackl On reductions of rooted plane trees
15:30-16:00: Anum Khalid Enumerating height-restricted weighted Dyck paths arising in connection with q-tangent and q-secant numbers
16:00-16:30: Break
16:30-17:00: Daniel Krenn Where are the odd entries in Pascal’s rhombus?
17:00-17:30: Manjil Saikia Enumeration of domino tilings of an Aztec rectangle with boundary defects
17:30-18:00: Marko Petkovsek Liouvillian sequences and convolution
Tuesday, August 2
09:00-10:00: Dan Romik Combinatorics at the interface of probability, analysis and experimental mathematics, part 2
10:00-10:30: Break
10:30-11:30: Jeffrey Shallit The logical approach to automatic sequences, part 2
11:30-12:00: Exercises (Jeffrey Shallit)
12:00-14:00: Lunch break
14:00-15:00: Alin Bostan Algebraicity and transcendence of power series: combinatorial and computational aspects, part 2 slides
15:00-15:30: Break
15:30-16:00: Exercises (Alin Bostan) slides
16:00-16:30: Exercises (Dan Romik)
16:30-17:00: Break
17:00-18:00: Poster Presentations
- Afshin Behmaram Perfect matchings in cubic graphs"
- Imène Benrabia Combinatorial interpretation of binomial coefficient analogues related to 3-Fibonacci sequence
- Gabriel Istrate Heapability of integer sequences and partial orders: algorithmic and computational results
- Shabnam Malik Hamiltonian Cycles in Directed Toeplitz Graphs
- Ivica Martinjak Dual Families of Binomial Identities
Wednesday, August 3
09:00-10:00: Jeffrey Shallit The logical approach to automatic sequences, part 3
10:00-10:30: Break
10:30-11:30: Alin Bostan Algebraicity and transcendence of power series: combinatorial and computational aspects, part 3 slides
11:30-12:30: Dan Romik Combinatorics at the interface of probability, analysis and experimental mathematics, part 3
The afternoon is free. There is the possibility to visit Linz or Freistadt via public transportation
18:30-22:30: Wandergasthof zur Haltestelle
Thursday, August 4
09:00-10:00: Alin Bostan Algebraicity and transcendence of power series: combinatorial and computational aspects, part 4 slides
10:00-10:30: Break
10:30-11:30: Dan Romik Combinatorics at the interface of probability, analysis and experimental mathematics, part 4
11:30-12:00: Exercises (Dan Romik)
12:00-14:00: Lunch break
14:00-15:00: Jeffrey Shallit The logical approach to automatic sequences, part 4
15:00-15:30: Break
15:30-16:00: Exercises (Jeffrey Shallit)
16:00-16:30: Exercises (Alin Bostan) slides
16:30-17:00: Break
17:00-18:00: Poster Presentations
- Assia Medjerredine Combinatorial approach via Stirling numbers for some families of graphs
- Armend Shabani Statistics for 3-letter patterns with repetitions in compositions
- Yuriy Shablya Development of Algorithms for Primality Testing of Positive Integers Using the Theory of Generating Functions
- Muhammad Siddiqui Total edge irregularity strength of generalized prism
- Lama Tarsissi Second order balanced property on Christoffel words
- Assia Fettouma Tebtoub Unimodality of diagonal rays in Second's kind Stirling triangle
18:45-20:00: Organ Concert (Great compositions selected and played by Christian Krattenthaler)
Friday, August 5
09:00-10:00: Jeffrey Shallit The logical approach to automatic sequences, part 5
10:00-10:30: Break
10:30-11:30: Alin Bostan Algebraicity and transcendence of power series: combinatorial and computational aspects, part 5 slides
11:30-12:30: Dan Romik Combinatorics at the interface of probability, analysis and experimental mathematics, part 5