Scientific Program
See below for the sponsor highlight talks and the
tutorial offered.
Thursday, July 5
13:30
| Hotel Checkin Lunch Registration |
15:00
| Opening |
15:15
| Invited Talk: Kimmo Koski
Building an HPC Ecosystem in Europe
|
16:15
| Coffee Break
16:45
| Topic: Parallel Computing
Shinichi Yamagiwa: Meta-Pipeline: A new execution mechanism for
distributed pipeline
processing
Neil Cafferkey: Job Management in WebCom
Marcin Paprzycki: Whole Genome Comparison on a Network of
Workstations
| Topic: Real-Time Systems
Morris Riedel: VISIT/GS: Higher Level Grid Services for Scientific Collaborative Online Visualization and Steering in UNICORE Grids
Gabriele Pierantoni: A prototype of a social and economic based resource
allocation system in
Grid Computing
Nicolas Riviére: Mobile Systems from a Validation
Perspective: a Case Study
|
18:00
| Break
|
18:15- 19:55
| Topic: Parallel Computing
Janusz Borkowski: Dual Communication Network in Program Control Based on
Global Application State Monitoring
Juan A. Lorenzo: An inspector/executor based strategy to efficiently parallelize N-Body simulation programs on shared memory systems
Adam Smyk: Hierarchical Optimization of the Parallel FDTD Computations Based on the Macro Data Flow Graph Paradigm
Nam Thoai: Checkpoint and Recovery for Parallel Applications with Dynamic
Number of Processes
| Topic: Grid Computing
Ruixuan Li: ICache: A Size-Aware Cooperative Caching Architecture for Web Images
Felicia Ionescu: Credentials Management for Authentication in a Grid-Based E-Learning Platform
Victor Bacu: Resource Measurements for Water Detection Algorithm in MedioGrid
Architecture
Olejnik Richard: Integrating Distributed Components and Mobile Agents programming models in Grid computing
|
20:00
| Reception
| |
Friday, July 6
Saturday, July 7
8:30
| Topic: Applications and Case Studies
Thomas Ropars: GAMoSe: An Accurate Monitoring Service for Grid
Applications
Florin Pop: Distributed algorithm for change detection in satellite image for Grid Environments
| Topic: Programming Paradigms and APIs
George A. Gravvanis: Java Multithreading based Parallel Preconditioned Generalized Conjugate Gradient type methods
Nicolas Richart: Toward a Computational Steering Environement for Legacy Coupled Simulations
Marek Tudruj: Dynamic Workflow Control with Global States Monitoring
|
9:45
| Break
|
10:00
| Topic: Grid Computing
Alexandru Carstea: Generic Access to Web and Grid-based Symbolic Computing Services
Thomas Kaltofen: A Grid Software for Virtual Eye Surgery Based on Globus 4 and gLite
Keith Rochford: A Standards-based Architecture for Grid Service Management
| Topic: Mobile Computing
Ami Marowka: Routing Speedup in Multicore-Based Ad Hoc Networks
Daniel Doolan: Single to Multiplayer Bluetooth Gaming Framework
Laurentiu Lucian Petrea: Remote Class Loading for Mobile Devices
|
11:15
| Coffee Break
|
11:45
| Invited Talk: Arndt Bode
High Performance Computing in the Multi-core Area
|
12:45
| Lunch
|
14:00
| Topic: Fault Tolerance
Ke Shi: Quantitative Analysis of Partition Statistics and their Impact on
Data Replication in MANETs
Rubén de Juan-Marín: Process Replication with Log-Based Amnesia
Support
| Topic: Scientific Computing and Simulations
Huidong Yang: GStokes: A Grid-enabled Solver for the 3D Stokes/Navier-Stokes System on Hybrid Meshes
Alexey Lastovetsky: On Grid-based Matrix Partitioning for Heterogeneous Processors
Pierre Fortin: Hybrid MPI-thread parallelization of the Fast Multipole
Method
|
15:15
| Break
15:30- 18:00
| Tutorial: gLite/EGEE in
Practice
Markus Baumgartner (GUP Linz)
Karoly Bosa (RISC Linz)
Alex Villazon, (DPS Innsbruck)
| |
Sponsor Highlight Talks
Wolfgang Nagel (ZIH, TU Dresden):
Date-Intensive Computing at TU Dresden:
New Requirements and Challenges from the Application Field.
John Barr (Intel):
Intel technologies for Grid computing.
This talk presents current and future technologies developed by Intel, and
focuses on ways in which they are particularly
relevant for Grid computing.
Simon See (Sun):
Sun technologies for Grid computing.
Bernhard Schott (Platform):
Proceedings on HPC workload management utilizing a unified resource layer Grid.
Recent advances in resource unification delivers the basis for innovative SLA
guarantees as alternatives to classical priorization, opening interesting
usage models for variable resource allocations. Combined with simplified
methods for MPI integration into workflow control, significant improvements in
flexibility AND service quality AND control is achieved in the
HPC-Datacenter. Use case examples including heterogeneous multi-site
collaboration will be provided.
Tutorial: gLite/EGEE in Practice
The tutorial will take place in the afternoon of Saturday, July 7, and is free of
charge. However, due to the limited number of participants, we ask for registration.
Presenters
Markus
Baumgartner
(GUP, Linz)
Karoly Bosa (RISC, Linz)
Alex Villazon, (DPS, Innsbruck)
Abstract
gLite (Lightweight Middleware for
Grid Computing)
aims at providing a
consistent, secure, robust and production quality Grid infrastructure. gLite
is developed within
EGEE (Enabling Grids for E-science), the flagship Grid
project funded by the EU, and currently deployed on the biggest Grid worldwide
connecting more than 20'000 CPUs. The tutorial will give an overview of Grid
technology concepts and the most important gLite components including job
submission, data management, monitoring and security (grid proxy, VOMS). The
attendees will be able run sample applications on the Grid helped by tutors. A
demo of a real world medical application executed on the Grid will also be
shown.
Slides
Part 1: Alex Villazon (PPT | PDF)
Part 2: Markus Baumgartner (PPT | PDF)
Demonstration: Karoly Bosa
An interactive demonstration of the Grid-Enabled SEE++
software making use of gLite is contained in the CD-ROM
which is distributed with the conference package.
|